2016 Landmarks of Excellence


Congratulations, 2016 Landmarks Award winners!

To order duplicate awards, click here.


 

2016 Landmarks of Excellence Award Winners

 

COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR

Michael E. Berry

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN COMMUNICATION

Muhammad Ali

 

RISING STARS

Rachel Bledsoe Albritton

Lauren Hendricks

 Abigail Page

 

 

Category 1A  OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Employee Relations & Internal Communications

Award of Excellence

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

  • UPS, Kelly Hoggard

 

Award of Merit

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

Category 1B  OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Customer Relations & Service

Award of Excellence

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Danielle Palmer and Christen Smith

 

  • New West, Andrea Brady and Tom Kokai

 

Award of Merit

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Sarah Furlow

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Sarah Furlow

 

  • Tandem Public Relations

 

Honorable Mention

  • Tandem Public Relations

 

Category 1C OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Business to Business Campaign

Award of Merit

  • Norton Healthcare, Lynne Choate and Tracy Keller

 

Category 1D OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Community Relations

Award of Excellence

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Christen Smith

 

  • Humana, Breck Thomas-Ross

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Lauren Burdette

 

Award of Merit

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Christen Smith

 

  • Tandem Public Relations

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Lauren Burdette

 

Category 1F OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Media Relations

Award of Merit

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Randy Cook

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Holly McKnight

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

  • Speed Art Museum, Laura Ross

 

Honorable Mention

  • PriceWeber

 

Category 1G OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Public Service

Award of Excellence

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, KentuckyOne Health

 

  • New West, Andrea Brady and Tom Kokai

 

Award of Merit

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Jenny Howard

 

Category 1H OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Crisis Communications

Award of Excellence

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Holly McKnight

 

Category 1I OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Pro Bono Campaign

Award of Merit

  • PriceWeber

 

Category 1J  OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS Social Media Campaign

Award of Excellence

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

Honorable Mention

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Cassi Haggard

 

Category 2 SPECIAL EVENTS

Award of Excellence

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Lauren Burdette

 

  • Speed Art Museum, Laura Ross

 

  • Kentucky Lottery Corporation

 

Award of Merit

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Sarah Furlow

 

  • Humana, Breck Thomas-Ross

 

  • Heartland Communication Consultants

 

Honorable Mention

  • Presbyterian Foundation, Serrita Bell

 

Category 3A  PUBLICATIONS Newsletter or Tabloid

Award of Excellence

  • KentuckyOne Health, Lisa McQuillen

 

Award of Merit

  • UPS Airlines, Strategic Communications

 

Category 3C PUBLICATIONS Magazine

Award of Excellence

  • Baptist Health, Kit Fullenlove

 

Award of Merit

  • UK Health Care, Corporate Communications

 

Category 3D PUBLICATIONS Booklet or Brochure

Award of Merit

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

  • Vimarc

 

Honorable Mention

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Mike Fryman and Cassi Haggard

 

Category 3F  PUBLICATIONS Annual Report

Award of Excellence

  • Norton Healthcare, Tracy Keller and Mary Lou Fitzer

 

Award of Merit

  • Louisville Regional Airport Authority

 

Honorable Mention

  • Virmarc

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Communications Department

 

Category 3 G  PUBLICATIONS Non Profit Annual Report

Award of Excellence

  • Presbyterian Foundation–Pam Greer-Ullrich, Rob Bullock and Serrita Bell

 

Honorable Mention

  • Vimarc

 

Category 3H  PUBLICATIONS Special Project

Award of Excellence

  • Norton Healthcare, Tracy Keller and Mary Lou Fitzer

 

Category 4A WRITING Publication Stories

Award of Excellence

  • Norton Healthcare, Menisa Marshall

 

  • Norton Healthcare, Joe Hall

 

Honorable Mention

  • Jewish Community of Louisville, Alexandra Ramsey

 

  • UPS, LeDonya Derbacher

 

Category 4B  WRITING News Releases

Award of Excellence

  • Stoll Keenon Ogden, CJ Parrish

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Christen Smith

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Tamara Davis

 

Award of Merit

  • Estes Public Relations, Jaimie Schapker

 

  • Toyota Motor Manufacturing KY, Inc.

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Danielle Palmer and Sheryl Lauder

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Danielle Palmer and Matt Kamer

 

Honorable Mention

  • Kentucky Derby Festival, Communications Team

 

Category 4C WRITING Editorials

Award of Excellence

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Matt Kamer and Danielle Palmer

 

Honorable Mention

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Matt Kamer

 

Category 4D WRITING Annual Reports, Brochures & Special Publications

Award of Merit

  • Humana, Christy Charlton

 

Honorable Mention

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

  • Humana, Catherine McGlown

 

Category 4E WRITING Special Projects

Award of Excellence

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

  • Norton Healthcare, Menisa Marshall

 

Award of Merit

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

Category 5B PHOTOGRAPHY Best Single Image: Advertising/Promotional

Award of Excellence

  • PriceWeber

 

Award of Merit

  • PriceWeber, Dan Dry

 

Honorable Mention

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Russ Caldwell

 

Category 5C PHOTOGRAPHY Photo Essay or Layout: News/Editorial

Award of Excellence

  • PriceWeber, Dan Dry

 

Award of Merit

  • PriceWeber, Dan Dry

 

Honorable Mention

  • UPS Airlines, Kelly Davenport

 

Category 5D PHOTOGRAPHY Photo Essay or Layout: Advertising/Promotional

Award of Excellence

  • PriceWeber

 

Category 6A GRAPHIC DESIGN Single Printed Piece: Annual Report

Award of Excellence

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Mike Fryman

 

Honorable Mention

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

Category 6B  GRAPHIC DESIGN Single Printed Piece: Brochure

Award of Excellence

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

Honorable Mention

  • PriceWeber

 

Category 6C GRAPHIC DESIGN Single Printed Piece: Advertisement

Award of Merit

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Mike Fryman

 

Honorable Mention

  • Vimarc

 

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Mike Fryman

 

Category 6D GRAPHIC DESIGN Single Printed Piece: Other

Award of Merit

  • University of Louisville, Amber Marsden and Liz Fitzgerald

 

  • University of Louisville, Amber Marsden and Kristen Ellis

 

Category 6E GRAPHIC DESIGN Periodicals

Award of Excellence

  • UPS Airlines, Curtis Angeline and Becky Tiller

 

Category 6F GRAPHIC DESIGN Communications Program

Award of Excellence

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

Award of Merit

  • PriceWeber

 

Honorable Mention

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Tom Fawbush and Tom Anderson

 

Category 6G GRAPHIC DESIGN Web Design

Award of Excellence

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Sabrina Sebastian

 

Honorable Mention

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, John Paul Rawlins

 

Category 6H GRAPHIC DESIGN Branding

Award of Excellence

  • Presbyterian Foundation, Rob Bullock, Serrita Bell and Pam Greer-Ullrich

 

Award of Merit

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Gary Sloboda and Tom Fawbush

 

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, John Paul Rawlins

 

Honorable Mention

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Tom Anderson and Christen Smith

 

Category 7B ELECRONIC MEDIA Video Presentation

Award of Merit

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Frederick Hagan and Tom Fawbush

 

Honorable Mention

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

Category 7C ELECTRONIC MEDIA Internal Video News Release

Award of Merit

  • UK Health Care, Carla Yarbrough and Jennifer Wirtz

 

Category 7E ELECTRONIC MEDIA Commercial or Public Service Announcement

Award of Excellence

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Sabrina Sebastian

 

Honorable Mention

  • PriceWeber

 

  • PriceWeber

 

Category 8A  ONLINE COMMUNICATIONS Internal Websites

Award of Excellence

  • Masonic Homes of Kentucky

 

Category 8B ONLINE COMMUICATIONS External Websites

Award of Merit

  • Estes Public Relations, Jaimie Schapker and Julie Brooks

 

Award of Merit

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Communications Department

 

Honorable Mention

  • Kentucky State Fair Board, Communications Department

 

Category 8D ONLINE COMMUNICATIONS Electronic Newsletters

Honorable Mention

  • Kentucky Derby Festival, Communications Team

 

Category 8E ONLINE COMMUNICATIONS Blog

Award of Excellence

  • Baptist Health, Sarah Clevenger

 

Award of Merit

  • Norton Healthcare and Henry Dog, Mary Jennings, Lynne Choate and Jasmin Embers

 

Category 8I ONLINE COMMUNICATIONS Social Media

Award of Excellence

  • Goodwill Industries, Marketing Department

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige, Madelaine Ruggles

 

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Baptist Health, Sarah Clevenger

 

Award of Merit

  • UPS Airlines Public Relations, Kelly Davenport

 

Honorable Mention

  • PriceWeber

 

  • Bandy Carroll Hellige

 

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHS